Tax Planning
    8 MIN READ

    Multiple Income Sources Tax in Nigeria: How to Pay Tax on Salary, Side Hustles & Investments in 2026

    Earning from a salary, a side hustle, and investments? In Nigeria all of it is taxable — and how you combine it changes what you owe. Here is exactly how multiple income sources are taxed in 2026.

    T
    Taxee Intelligence
    Tax Education
    Published17 OCTOBER 2026
    LocationLAGOS / ABUJA

    Multiple Income Sources Tax in Nigeria: How to Pay Tax on Salary, Side Hustles & Investments in 2026

    If you earn from more than one place — a salary, a freelance gig, a small business, rental property, or investments — you are not alone. Side hustles are the new normal in Nigeria. But here is the part most people get wrong: every single income source is taxable, and they are not taxed separately.

    The Nigeria Tax Act (NTA) 2026 taxes your total income from all sources together. That means your salary, your side hustle, your rental income, and your investment returns all stack up into one figure, and you pay tax on the combined total. This guide explains exactly how it works, what you owe, and how to avoid overpaying.

    Do You Pay Tax on Every Income Source?

    Yes. Nigerian tax law does not have a "small side hustle" exemption. Under the NTA 2026, the following are all chargeable to Personal Income Tax (PIT):

    • •Employment income — your salary, bonuses, and allowances (taxed via PAYE)
    • •Business income — profits from a side business or trade
    • •Professional income — fees from freelance or consulting work
    • •Rental income — from letting out property
    • •Investment income — dividends, interest, and capital gains
    • •Digital/online income — earnings from foreign platforms, crypto, or remote work

    The only question is how each is taxed and when it is combined. The answer determines your real tax bill.

    The Key Rule: Income Is Aggregated

    This is the single most important concept to understand. Nigeria does not tax each income stream in isolation. Instead, your total assessable income — the sum of all your taxable income from every source — is what the tax bands are applied to.

    Here is why that matters. Say you earn:

    • •NGN 4,000,000 a year from your salary
    • •NGN 2,000,000 a year from a side business
    • •NGN 1,000,000 a year from rental income

    Your total is NGN 7,000,000. The NTA 2026 progressive bands are applied to that NGN 7,000,000 — not to each stream separately. Because the bands are progressive, the more you earn in total, the higher the rate on the top slice of your combined income.

    The 2026 PIT Bands

    Annual Taxable IncomeTax Rate
    First NGN 800,0000%
    Next NGN 2,200,00015%
    Next NGN 9,000,00018%
    Next NGN 13,000,00021%
    Next NGN 25,000,00023%
    Above NGN 50,000,00025%

    The trap: if you treat your side hustle as a separate "small" income and assume it is taxed at a low rate, you are wrong. It is added on top of your salary, pushing more of your total income into higher bands.

    How Each Income Source Is Taxed

    1. Salary (PAYE)

    Your employer deducts PAYE monthly and remits it to your state's internal revenue service. This is the tax you have already paid on your employment income. It is not a separate tax — it is an advance payment against your total PIT liability.

    2. Side Business and Freelance Income

    Profits from a side business or freelance work are added to your other income. You are responsible for declaring them yourself in your annual returns. If your business turnover is under NGN 25 million, you may qualify for the small business zero CIT rate — but as a sole proprietor, your business profit is still added to your personal income and taxed under PIT.

    3. Rental Income

    Rental income is taxable. You can deduct allowable expenses (maintenance, insurance, management fees) before the net rental income is added to your total. Many landlords ignore rental income entirely — that is a mistake that surfaces during audits.

    4. Investment Income

    • •Dividends: Withholding tax (WHT) is deducted at source. The dividend itself is not taxed again if WHT was properly deducted.
    • •Interest: WHT is deducted at source on bank interest and bonds.
    • •Capital gains: Gains on the disposal of chargeable assets are taxed under Capital Gains Tax rules.

    The Consolidated Relief Allowance (CRA) — You Get It Once

    Here is the good news. The Consolidated Relief Allowance (CRA) is applied to your total income, not per source. It is calculated as:

    • •The greater of NGN 200,000 or 1% of gross income, PLUS
    • •20% of gross income

    Because the CRA is applied once to your combined income, you do not get multiple reliefs for multiple income streams. But you also do not lose it — it shields the first chunk of your total income from tax.

    A Worked Example

    Let us put it together. Imagine you earn:

    • •Salary: NGN 5,000,000 a year (PAYE already deducted by employer)
    • •Side business profit: NGN 2,000,000
    • •Rental income (net): NGN 1,000,000

    Total gross income: NGN 8,000,000

    Step 1 — Calculate CRA:

    • •Greater of NGN 200,000 or 1% of NGN 8,000,000 (NGN 80,000) = NGN 200,000
    • •Plus 20% of NGN 8,000,000 = NGN 1,600,000
    • •CRA = NGN 1,800,000

    Step 2 — Taxable income:

    • •NGN 8,000,000 − NGN 1,800,000 = NGN 6,200,000

    Step 3 — Apply the bands:

    • •First NGN 800,000 at 0% = NGN 0
    • •Next NGN 2,200,000 at 15% = NGN 330,000
    • •Next NGN 3,200,000 at 18% = NGN 576,000
    • •Total PIT = NGN 906,000

    Your employer already deducted PAYE on the salary portion. The balance — tax on your side business and rental income — is what you owe when you file your annual returns. If your employer over-deducted, you may be due a refund.

    Common Mistakes People Make

    • •Treating each income source separately. This understates your total income and can lead to underpayment — and penalties.
    • •Ignoring side hustle income. The NRS now reconciles bank inflows against declared income. Undeclared side income is the most common audit trigger.
    • •Not keeping records. You need to prove your business expenses and rental costs to reduce your taxable income.
    • •Assuming WHT means you owe nothing. WHT is an advance, not the final bill. You still file and reconcile.
    • •Mixing personal and business money. This makes it impossible to prove what is business income and what is not.

    How to Stay Compliant (and Pay Less)

    1. •Get a TIN if you do not have one. You cannot file or get a Tax Clearance Certificate without it.
    2. •Keep separate accounts for salary, business, and rental income.
    3. •Track every deductible expense — business costs, rental maintenance, professional fees.
    4. •File annual returns even if you think you owe nothing. A nil return protects you.
    5. •Reconcile WHT credits — dividends, interest, and client deductions are credits against your final bill.
    6. •Get a TCC once you are fully compliant. You will need it for contracts, loans, and visas.

    Know Your Number First

    The fastest way to stop guessing is to run your real figures. Enter your salary, side hustle, rental, and investment income, and instantly see your total tax, your net income, and what you actually owe after PAYE and WHT credits.

    Calculate your total tax now →

    Taxee handles the NTA 2026 bands, the CRA, and your WHT credits automatically — so you always know what you owe before you file, and you never walk into a surprise assessment.


    This guide is based on the Nigeria Tax Act 2026 and current NRS practices. For complex situations involving multiple businesses or high-value investments, consult a qualified tax adviser. Official guidance: nrs.gov.ng.

    Critical updates only.

    Join the professional network receiving weekly NTA 2026 intelligence reports and tax optimization strategies.

    Verify Source
    NTA 2026 Compliant